Round table format meeting in Dusheti
On November 7, a round table format meeting was held with Dusheti Municipality Mayor, City Council, Gender Council and City Hall representatives.
The mayor of Dusheti, on all the presented issues, provided detailed information to the participants of the meeting on the villages of Chargli and Magharoskari.
The purpose of the meeting was the cooperation of self-help groups and local self-government representatives so that priorities and needs identified at the community level are taken into account in the local budgeting process.
The community worker of Dusheti municipality and the group members presented the local needs research presentation, which was conducted by the self-help group members within the local community.
The mayor emphasized the importance of active involvement of women in civil processes and noted that next year they actively plan to work in the direction of women's empowerment.
At the end of the meeting, a discussion was held, after which each issue was discussed in detail, the appropriateness of local self-government resources and their capabilities in the process of settlement was discussed, and future plans for the resolution were drawn up.
The meetings were held within the framework of the second phase of the project "Economic Empowerment of Women through Social Mobilization and Capacity Building".