Round table format meeting in Aspindza municipality
On October 28, a round table format meeting was held with the representatives of the Aspinda Municipality City Hall and City Council.
At the round table format meeting, the community workers of Aspindza municipality and the group members presented the local needs research presentation, which was conducted by the self-help group members within the local community.
The purpose of the meeting was the cooperation of self-help groups and local self-government representatives so that priorities and needs identified at the community level are taken into account in the local budgeting process.
At the end of the meeting, a discussion was held, after which each issue was discussed in detail, the appropriateness of local self-government resources and their capabilities in the process of settlement was discussed, and future plans for the resolution were drawn up.
The meetings were held within the framework of the second phase of the project "Economic Empowerment of Women through Social Mobilization and Capacity Building".
The project is implemented in partnership with the UN Women Georgia, Kakheti Regional Development Fund (KRDF), and CARE Caucasus.
The Project is supported by the Embassy of Switzerland in Georgia and the Austrian Development Agency.